Can my photo be used to embarrass me and collect my overdue loan?

20 views
0
0 Comments

Absolutely not. Using your photo to embarrass you and coerce repayment of an overdue loan is a clear violation of NPC Circular No. 20-01. This regulation specifically outlines that a borrower’s photo is only permissible for Know Your Client (KYC) purposes. It explicitly states that under no circumstances should the borrower’s photo be exploited to intimidate or shame them into repaying an outstanding online loan in the Philippines.

It’s crucial to recognize that such practices are not only unethical but also illegal. Human rights advocate Atty. Chel Diokno sheds light on the issue of online lending harassment in a compelling video. I highly recommend watching it to understand your rights and the actions you can take if you find yourself in such a situation:

5/5 - (7 votes)
CashLoanPH Changed status to publish 14/04/2024